Staff

The Palmetto Girls State staff members are volunteers who are members of the American Legion Auxiliary, Department of South Carolina and/or have attended a Girls State program. These staff members work countless hours to ensure the program is run successfully.

Director: Florence Belser
Assistant Director: Sabra Denny
Education Director: Pam King

2018 Staff

Administrative and Senior Staff
Katie Stoughton
Lauren Rawls
Jennifer Price
Meri DuPre
Brenda Collins
Linda Smiley
Billie Ann Blalock
EmyKate Game
Marissa Brown
Rebekah Lemley
April Hames
Laura Kate Gamble
Bonnie Crews

Education and Government Staff
Amy Brant
Kim Green
Anna Ortmann
Lane Christopher
Kristen Murdaugh
Rachel Smith
Laura Stoughton
Shataria Dunmore
Shannon Bruning
Lynn Stokes-Murray
Kathy Coleman

Education Interns
Lyndsey Ebener
Caroline Kroll
Rasha Ling
Olivia Loynes
Catie Rawl

Production Staff
Katie Morris
Katherine Call
Emily Goad
Cassie Nichols
Kiara Parker
Hannah Patenaude
Hannah Yarbourough
Megan Lamb
Isabella Riddle
Callie Blanchard
Emily Bott
Olivia Brillinger
Becca Brockman
Andalis Burton
Georgia Loadholt
Kassie Lee
Rush Johnston
La’Jessica Price
Julia Daniel
Gabby Howell
Taylor Broadwell
Aba Kwofie

Senior Counselors
Teresia Hayes – Ferguson City
Bobbie Sinner – Lown City
Trell Harris – Williams City
Sallie Ortmann – Brown City
Sallie McLeod – Brown City
Katherine Grant – McPhail City
Jodi Croat – Cothran City
Eden Cassell – Cothran City
Mary Ellen Richardson Player – Sherard City
Ambria Thomas – Sherard City
Rachel Branum – Furman City
Sara Jackson – McCord City
Laura Drose – McCord City
Abbie Linnerud – Murphy City
Samantha Smith – Murphy City
Dinah Davis Johnson – Tate City
Farrah Bui – Hoefer City
Abbie Bruner – Stokes City
Sarah Darby – Wallace City
Rachel Ann Woodbury – Caughman City
Abby Stiver – Collins City
Naomi McQuiller – Tice City
Nancy Jordan – Jordan City
Kimberly Holland – Henderson City
Naomi Woodbury – Gibbons City
Rachel Coffey – Gibbons City
Kristina Grant – Carter City
Caroline Gates – Spearman City
Reagan Fleming – Finch City
Chelli Nottoli – Grayson City

Junior Counselors
Julia Thompson – Ferguson City
Machayla Gary – Lown City
Kaitlyn Goad – Williams City
Lysia Kinard – Brown City
Sarajane Johnson – McPhail City
Meagan Green – McPhail City
Avery Anderson – Cothran City
Libby Martin – Sherard City
Connor Mouzon – Furman City
Caroline Surrett – McCord City
Catherine Rimsky – Murphy City
Ellie Thompson – Tate City
Tatianna Davis – Hoefer City
Allana O’Shields – Hoefer City
Anna Douglas Cousar – Stokes City
Laura-Louise Rice – Wallace City
Kymani Quick – Caughman City
Maya Stevenson – Collins City
Savannah Rodgers – Tice City
Amari Lawson – Jordan City
Rebecca Sternberg – Henderson City
Andria Holt – Gibbons City
Emma Caroline Belvin – Carter City
Sally Cathcart – Spearman City
Alaina Houghtaling – Spearman City
Elizabeth Diver – Finch City
Emma Nicholson – Grayson City